It’s Not Complicated Recipes is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we use and manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Further, our website, this policy and our standard practices also comply with the terms and rules of the EU GDPR (European Union General Data Protection Regulation).

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in ways including by email and via our website www.itsnotcomplicatedrecipes.com.au. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and providing information to our client. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.


Disclosure of Personal Information:

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.


Security of Personal Information:

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information:

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information:

It is as important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Usage Data:

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device.
This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking and Cookies Data:

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies – We use Session Cookies to operate our service.
Preference Cookies – We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
Security Cookies – We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Analytics and Advertising:

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. 

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

We may use third party advertising companies on our website, which may use the cookies described above.


Disclaimer:

It’s Not Complicated Recipes is a food blog designed to inspire you.
All photographs and content contained in this blog are copyright protected.
Content may be used by providing credit to It’s Not Complicated Recipes and linking back to the original post.
Where applicable, affiliate links will be disclosed. I may receive a commission from these affiliates.

It’s Not Complicated Recipes will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.


All opinions on this blog are my own. Any information provided in this blog is accurate and true to the best of my knowledge. Any information relief on in this blog is at your own discretion.
All rights reserved.


Privacy Policy and Disclaimer Enquiries:

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:


PO Box 12275, Sturt Street, Adelaide 5000 South Australia

alexandra@itsnotcomplicatedrecipes.com